Curriculum for B. Tech. (Civil Engineering) 3rd Sem to 8th Sem

 
Subject Name Code L-T-P Credit Contact Hour
SEMESTER - III
Introduction to Material Science and Engineering ID2L001 2-0-0 2 2
Introduction to Bioscience and Technology ID2L002 2-0-0 2 2
Basic Electronics EC2L005 3-1-0 4 4
Probability, Statistics & Stochastic Processes (Mathematics – 3) MA2L003 3-1-0 4 4
Solid Mechanics CE2L001 3-1-0 4 4
Surveying CE2L002 3-0-0 3 3
Basic Electronics Laboratory EC2P005 0-0-3 2 3
Surveying Practice   0-0-3 2 3
Project Seminar CE2S001 0-0-0 2 0
    Total 25 25
SEMESTER – IV
Lateral 1     3/4 3/4
Breadth-1     3/4 3/4
Environmental Science, Technology and Management ID3L003 2-0-0 2 2
Introduction to Civil Engineering and Construction Materials CE2L003 3-0-0 3 3
Structural Analysis CE2L004 3-1-0 4 4
Hydraulics CE2L005 3-1-0 4 4
Transportation Engineering CE2L006 3-0-0 3 3
Transportation Engineering Laboratory CE2P001 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 24/26 25/27

SEMESTER - V
Lateral 2     3/4 3/4
Breadth-2            3 3
Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures CE3L001 3-1-0 4 4
Soil Mechanics CE3L002 3-1-0 4 4
Water Resources Engineering CE3L003 3-0-0 3 3
Structural Engineering Laboratory CE3P001 0-0-3 2 3
Soil Mechanics Laboratory CE3P002 0-0-3 2 3
Water Resources Engineering Laboratory CE3P003 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 23/24 26/27
SEMESTER - VI
Lateral 3     3 3
Breadth - 3     3 3
Design of Steel Structures CE3L004 3-0-0 3 3
Foundation Engineering CE3L005 3-0-0 3 3
Water and Wastewater Engineering CE3L006 3-1-0 4 4
Civil Engineering Drawing and Estimation CE3P004 0-0-3 2 3
Structural Design and Detailing CE3P005 0-0-6 4 6
Water and Wastewater Engineering Laboratory CE3P006 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 24 28
INDUSTRIAL SUMMER TRAINING AFTER 6th SEMESTER
Subject Name Code L-T-P Credit Contact Hour
SEMESTER - VII
Breadth - 4     3/4 3/4
Elective – 1 CE4LXXX   3 3
Elective – 2 CE4LXXX   3 3
Elective – 3 CE4LXXX   3 3
CAD Laboratory CE4P001 0-0-3 2 3
Industrial Training  Defense CE4T001 0-0-0 2 0
Project – Part 1 CE4D001 0-0-0 4 0
    Total 20/21 15/16
SEMESTER - VIII
Elective – 4 CE4LXXX   3 3
Elective – 5 CE4LXXX   3 3
Elective – 6 CE4LXXX   3 3
Elective – 7 CE4LXXX   3/4 3/4
Project – Part 2 CE4D002 0-0-0 6 0
    Total 18/19 12/13
  Grand Total

179/ 184

 
*Excluding EAA-1 & 2

List of Electives

Subject Name Subject Code L-T-P Credit Contact Hour
Elective – I and VII  
Construction Management CE4L001 3-0-0 3 3
Air Pollution and Solid Waste Management CE4L002 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced Transportation Engineering CE4L003 3-0-0 3 3
Rock Mechanics and Tunnelling CE4L004 3-0-0 3 3
Maintenance and Rehabilitation of Concrete Structures CE4L005 3-0-0 3 3
Computational Hydraulics CE4L006 3-0-0 3 3
Water Resources Management CE4L007 3-0-0 3 3
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Analysis and Design CE4L008 3-0-0 3 3
Hydropower Engineering CE4L009 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – II  
Structural Dynamics CE4L021 3-0-0 3 3
Bridge Engineering CE4L022 3-0-0 3 3
Prestressed Concrete CE4L023 3-0-0 3 3
Earthquake Engineering CE4L024 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – III  
Environmental Engineering CE4L031 3-0-0 3 3
Environmental Impact Assessment CE4L032 3-0-0 3 3
Sustainable Water and Sanitation System CE4L033 3-0-0 3 3
Environmental System Management CE4L034 3-0-0 3 3
Industrial Pollution Prevention CE4L035 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – IV  
Soil Dynamics CE4L041 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced Foundation Engineering CE4L042 3-0-0 3 3
Numerical Methods in Geotechnical Engineering CE4L043 3-0-0 3 3
Soil Engineering CE4L044 3-0-0 3 3
Earth Retaining Structures CE4L045 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – V  
Remote Sensing and GIS CE4L051 3-0-0 3 3
River Engineering CE4L052 3-0-0 3 3
Open Channel Hydraulics CE4L053 3-0-0 3 3
Water Resources Systems CE4L054 3-0-0 3 3
Design of Hydraulic Structures CE4L055 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – VI  
Transportation Planning CE4L061 3-0-0 3 3
Pavement Design CE4L062 3-0-0 3 3
Traffic Engineering CE4L063 3-0-0 3 3