Curriculum for B. Tech. (Electrical Engineering) 3rd Sem to 8th Sem

 
Subject Name Subject Code L-T-P Credit Contact Hour
SEMESTER - III
Introduction to Electronics EC2L001 3-1-0 4 4
Introduction to Material Science and Engineering ID2L001 2-0-0 2 2
Introduction to Bioscience and Technology ID2L002 2-0-0 2 2
Probability Statistics and Stochastic Processes MA2L003 3-1-0 4 4
Signals and Systems EC2L002 3-1-0 4 4
Breadth – 1   3-0-0 3 3
Introduction to Electronics Laboratory EC2P001 0-0-3 2 3
Signals and Systems Laboratory EC2P002 0-0-3 2 3
Project Seminar EE2S001 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 25 28
SEMESTER – IV
Lateral -1   3-0-0/3-1-0 3/4 3/4
Breadth – 2   3-0-0/3-1-0 3/4 3/4
Environmental Science Technology and Management ID2L003 2-0-0 2 2
Network Theory EE2L001 3-1-0 4 4
Electric Machines EC2L003 3-1-0 4 4
Digital Electronics and Microprocessor EC2L006 3-1-0 4 4
Electric Machines Laboratory EC2P003 0-0-3 2 3
Digital Electronics and Microprocessor Laboratory EC2P006 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 24/25 26/27
SEMESTER – V
Lateral - 2   3-0-0/3-1-0 3/4 3/4
Breadth - 3   3-0-0 3 3
Power Electronics EE3L004 3-1-0 4 4
Electrical Power Transmission and Distribution EC3L007 3-1-0 4 4
Measurement and Instrumentation EE3L010 3-0-0 3 3
Electromagnetic Field Theory EC3L011 3-0-0 3 3
Power Electronics Laboratory EE3P004 0-0-3 2 3
Measurement and Instrumentation Laboratory EE3P005 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 24/25 26/27
SEMESTER - VI
Lateral -3   3-0-0/3-1-0 3/4 3/4
Breadth – 4   3-0-0/3-1-0 3/4 3/4
Control Systems EE3L003 3-1-0 4 4
Digital Signal Processing EC3L003 3-1-0 4 4
Power System Operation and Control EE3L012 3-1-0 4 4
Control Systems Laboratory EE3P002 0-0-3 2 3
Digital Signal Processing Laboratory EC3P002 0-0-3 2 3
Power Systems Laboratory EE3P006 0-0-3 2 3
    Total 24/26 27/29
SEMESTER - VII
Digital Control Systems EE4L005 3-0-0 3 3
Renewable Energy Systems EE4L006 3-0-0 3 3
Elective – 1   3-0/1-0 3/4 3/4
Elective – 2   3-0-0 3 3
Industrial Training  Defense EE4T001 0-0-0 2 2
Project- Part 1 EE4D001 0-0-6 4 6
    Total 18-19 20/21
SEMESTER - VIII
Elective – 3   3/4-0-0 3/4 3/4
Elective – 4   3-0-0 3 3
Elective – 5   3-0-0 3 3
Elective – 6   3-0-0 3 3
Renewable Energy Systems Laboratory EE4P002 0-0-3 2 3
Project- Part 2 EE4D002 0-0-9 6 9
    Total 20/21 25/26
     G. Total 181/186  

List of Electives

Subject Name Subject Code L-T-P Credit Contact Hour
Elective – 1, 2
Artificial Intelligence CS4L003 3-0-0 3 3
Computational Intelligence CS6L001 3-0-0 3 3
Semiconductor Devices EC4L001 3-0-0 3 3
Opto-Electronics EC4L002 3-0-0 3 3
Image and Video Processing EC6L002 3-0-0 3 3
Statistical Signal Processing EC6L005 3-0-0 3 3
Optical Communication EC6L012 3-0-0 3 3
Electric Power Quality EE6L002 3-0-0 3 3
Industrial Instrumentation EE6L007 3-0-0 3 3
High Voltage Engineering EE6L009 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced Power Electronics EE6L010 3-0-0 3 3
Energy Storage Systems EE6L011 3-0-0 3 3
Elective –3, 4, 5, 6
VLSI Design EC4L003 3-0-0 3 3
Biomedical Signal Processing EC6L015 3-0-0 3 3
Computational Electromagnetics EC6L016 3-0-0 3 3
Semiconductor Device Modelling EC6L017 3-0-0 3 3
Fiber Optic Sensors EC6L019 3-0-0 3 3
Adaptive Signal Processing EC6L023 3-0-0 3 3
Array Signal Processing EC6L024 3-0-0 3 3
Pattern Recognition EC6L027 3-0-0 3 3
Embedded Systems EC4L008 3-0-0 3 3
Computer Vision EC4L005 3-0-0 3 3
Electric Drives EE4L003 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced Electric Machines EE4L004 3-0-0 3 3
Power System Protection EE6L004 3-0-0 3 3
HVDC and Flexible AC Transmission Systems EE6L005 3-0-0 3 3
Smart Grid Technology EE6L014 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced High Voltage Engineering EE6L015 3-0-0 3 3
Distribution System Engineering EE6L017 3-0-0 3 3
Power System Planning EE6L018 3-0-0 3 3
Remote Sensing Systems EC6L011 3-0-0 3 3
Advanced Digital System Design EC6L033 3-1-0 4 4